Water Street Privacy Policy & User Agreement

Thank you for visiting the Water Street Healthcare Partners, LLC (“Water Street”) website. We are deeply committed to respecting and protecting your right to privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy and User Agreement (Agreement) to disclose and describe our practices for this website and through other means of interacting with us. Water Street may change this Privacy Policy and Agreement from time to time, based upon any changes to our website and our users’ experience on it. If we make any substantial changes in this Agreement, we will revise this policy accordingly.

Terms of Use

Water Street is an investment adviser registered with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”).

This website is intended to provide information regarding Water Street’s potential financing capabilities for prospective portfolio investments, and the information provided herein, including any information regarding Water Street’s current and historical portfolio investments, is not intended to recommend any investment described herein and is not an offer or sale of any security or investment product or investment advice. Water Street does not solicit or make its services available to the public. Information about investing in Water Street funds is only available in the form of private placement memoranda, subscription agreement and other offering documents approved by Water Street. These documents contain information to help investors evaluate Water Street funds’ investment objectives, risks, fees and expenses, among other factors, before considering an investment. Further information about Water Street is also available in Form ADV Part 2, filed with the SEC.

Past results are not necessarily indicative nor a guarantee of future results and no representation is made that any fund will or is likely to achieve results that are similar to those of Water Street’s current or previous funds. Investors may lose part of all of their investment capital. Certain links, including links to portfolio company websites, are provided on this website.

These links are provided as a convenience and do not imply Water Street’s sponsorship or approval of any of these websites or their content. Water Street has no control over or responsibility for other websites that may be accessible from this website, the contents thereof, their security or privacy policies, or any products/services that may be offered by them. If you access any third-party website through this website or because it is referred to in this website, you do so at your own risk.

Throughout this website, references to “our track record" refer solely to the past performance of portfolio companies owned by Water Street’s funds. For qualified investors, and solely in association with an offering in compliance with federal securities laws, a full track record of Water Street’s past investments, as well as fund-level performance will be made available. In addition, references on our website to “our companies” and “our family of companies” or words of similar import refer to portfolio companies owned by the Water Street’s funds.

The case studies described on this website are for illustrative purposes only and have been selected to provide, among other things, examples of representative strategic partnerships. A full list of investments is available from Water Street.

The title “Operating Partner” is not intended to indicate that a team member with this title is a partner, principal or employee of Water Street or any Water Street fund or other affiliate. Operating Partners provide expertise to Water Street and its portfolio companies and are typically compensated by such portfolio companies. They may be independent contractors or employees of current or former portfolio companies and may have business or investment activities unrelated to Water Street.

Corporate Resource Group members are employees of Water Street who provide services to a Water Street fund or a portfolio company and are compensated by such fund or portfolio company.

Privacy Policy

Water Street respects the privacy of visitors to our website. This policy describes how and when we gather information from visitors to our website and through other means, such as by contacting us directly by phone or email or more generally in the course of operating our business. This policy explains how we collect personal data, how we use your personal data and how you can assert your rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. This policy does not address our privacy practices with respect to any information we may collect from an investor in the funds that we sponsor or manage. We address these practices in separate notices to investors as required by law.

Aggregate Data

We generally record certain usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to this website. This information may include the websites that you access immediately before and after your visit to our website, your login information to our investor portal, the Internet browser you are using and your IP address. If we use such data at all, it will be on an aggregate basis, and we will not disclose to third parties any information that could be used to identify you personally. We do not employ cookies.

In addition to personal data collected from your use of our website, we may also collect personal data regarding our business contacts, partners, current and prospective investors, vendors and other contacts. We will collect some of this personal data if you contact our office or employees directly.

Personally Identifiable Information and Personal Data

If you voluntarily submit information to our website, for example, in a request to receive a Water Street news alert or newsletter, we may record and use any personally identifiable information, such as your name, phone number and email, for any reasonable business purposes including, but not limited to, fulfilling your request. Outside of this website, we may collect information from you in the ordinary course of evaluating service providers, vendors and investments, in marketing our funds or from publicly available or accessible directories, databases and agencies. We will not use your personally identifiable information for any other purposes without your permission.

We may use internal service providers to operate our website and employ other persons to perform work on our behalf. These persons may have access to the personally identifiable information you submit through the website, but only for the purpose of performing their duties. These persons may not use your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

We will not provide any personally identifiable information to any other persons, except if we are required to make disclosures to the government or private parties in connection with a lawsuit, subpoena, investigation, examination or similar proceeding. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any such information in those circumstances. Water Street does not sell or transfer information to affiliates or third parties for value and does not intend to do so in the future.

Protection of Information

We endeavor to protect your personal information. We use both technical and procedural methods to maintain the integrity and security of our databases, including firewalls. Please be aware, though, that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We will not be responsible or liable for any damages, losses or causes of action arising out of or in connection with the disclosure of your personally identifiable information.

Use of Information

You are not required to submit information to us through this website. However, we may collect “cookies”, which do not require your consent. For our service providers, vendors, investors and other contacts, it is necessary to provide some personal data in order for us to do business with you.

We use the information we collect from you on our website for communication purposes, such as, but not limited to (i) sending you information about Water Street and/or our investment funds and (ii) maintaining our list of contacts. We use the information we collect from you through other means for business purposes, such as, but not limited to (i) communicating with service providers and vendors (ii) researching investment opportunities and (iii) managing our investments.

We process information collected from your use of this website for certain business reasons, including communication and marketing purposes. We process information collected by other means for other business reasons, including managing our business and our funds’ investments.

In accordance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we rely on our legitimate business interests in maintaining business relationships and communicating about Water Street’s business as the basis for collecting your information. Your personal data will be retained for as long as you are one of our business contacts, or longer as required by applicable law. Your personal data may be deleted when it is no longer relevant or when you withdraw consent (see directly below), again within the parameters of applicable law. If we send you emails and/or market to you, you may unsubscribe at any time from communications from us, and we will cease sending you further communications.

Your Rights

Your rights described in this policy are applicable only if you reside in a jurisdiction where the provision of such rights is required by the data protection and privacy laws of the governing regulatory authority, as outlined further below. These rights may be limited and subject to further legal requirements.

California Consumer Privacy Act, 2020

  • The right to be informed about what information is being processed and the rationale for the processing;
  • The right to know whether and to whom your information is sold or disclosed and to opt out of the sale, if applicable;
  • The right to access (i.e. view or request copies of) your information that is being processed;
  • The right to request that we delete your information under certain circumstances; and
  • The right to not be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

GDPR, 2018

  • The right to be informed about what information is being processed and the rationale for the processing;
  • The right to access (i.e. view or request copies of) your information that is being processed;
  • The right to request that we rectify information if it is inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request that we delete your information (the right to be “forgotten”) under certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing your information if you contest its accuracy, the lawfulness of its processing or if we no longer need it;
  • The right to object to the processing of your information if processing is based on our legitimate interests or for direct marketing purposes;
  • The right to be informed about and object to the existence of automated decision making, including profiling, and about its significance and consequences on you; and
  • The right to request a transfer of your information to a third party in certain circumstances.

Cayman Islands Data Protection Law, 2017

  • The right to be informed if your information is being processed and of the identity of the data controller and the purposes for which your information is being processed;
  • The right to access your information, including a description of the data, the purposes for which it is being processed and the recipients to which the information was disclosed;
  • The right to have your information, if inaccurate, be rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;
  • The right to have the data controller cease processing your information, unless certain conditions are met;
  • The right to require that the data controller not take any action with your information as a result of automatic decision making;
  • The right to cease direct marketing; and
  • The right to receive compensation for damage as a result of the processing of your information.

User Agreement

Restrictions on Use

Any person using this website is permitted to copy and print individual website pages for non-commercial purposes. Users may also copy or print minimal copies of any research or reports posted on the site solely for informational, non-commercial use. These copies must not alter the original website content, including all legal notices and legends. Our prior permission is required for (i) any commercial use of materials on this website; (ii) making more than minimal copies of website materials; and (iii) copying large portions of our website. If you seek permission for such use of our website, please contact us at info@waterstreet.com.

Ownership

All content included on this website, such as graphics, logos, articles and other materials, is the property of our organization or others and is protected by copyright and other laws. All trademarks and logos displayed on this website are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with our organization.

International Use

Due to the global nature of the Internet, this website may be accessed by users in countries other than the United States. We make no warranties that materials on this website are appropriate or available for use in such locations. If it is illegal or prohibited in your country of origin to access or use this website, then you should not do so. Those who choose to access this site outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with all local laws and regulations.

No Offers or Reliance

No material at this site shall be used or considered as an offer to sell or a solicitation of any offer to buy the securities or services of Water Street or any other issuer. Offers can only be made where lawful under, and in compliance with, applicable law.

Water Street makes no representations that transactions, products or services discussed on this site are available or appropriate for sale or use in all jurisdictions or by all investors. Those who access this site do so at their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws or regulations.

While Water Street uses reasonable efforts to obtain information from reliable sources, it makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy, reliability or completeness of any information or document at this site obtained outside of Water Street. Opinions and any other contents at this site are subject to change without notice.

Water Street is not utilizing this site to provide investment or other advice, and no information or material at this site is to be deemed a recommendation to buy or sell any securities or is to be relied upon for the purpose of making or communicating investment or other decisions. Any transactions listed on this site are included as representative transactions and are not necessarily reflective of overall performance.

Limitations of Liability

We are not responsible for any damages or injury, including but not limited to special or consequential damages, that result from your use of (or inability to use) this website, including any damages or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation, computer virus, line failure or other computer malfunction. You acknowledge that we provide the contents of this website on an “as is” basis with no warranties of any kind. Your use of this website and use or reliance upon any of the materials on it is solely at your own risk.

Governing Law

You agree that your use of this website, this Agreement and any disputes relating to any of them shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the State of Illinois. Any dispute relating to the above shall be resolved solely in the state or federal courts located in Chicago, Illinois.

Updates

These Terms of Use and Privacy Policy were updated in January 2020. We may amend these from time to time to reflect changes in our practices with respect to the processing of information or changes in applicable law.

Contact Us

Thank you for visiting our website. Please call us at (312) 506-2900 or email us at info@waterstreet.com if you have any questions about our website or this Agreement.

Subscribe to Water Street News

To receive Water Street news via email,
please complete the form below.

Privacy Policy

You’ve just been sent an email to confirm your email address. Please click on the link in the email to activate your subscription.

If you do not receive an email from us within a few minutes, please check your spam folder. If our email did not come through to you, please click on this link, news@waterstreet.com